Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 15 September 2023

Last Bottle (Pty) Ltd 2A Hibiscus Street, Durbanville, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7550 Email: accounts@lastbottle.co.za

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines the privacy practices of Last Bottle (Pty) Ltd ("we," "our," or "us") regarding the collection, storage, usage, sharing, and protection of personal information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) of South Africa. This Policy applies to the website lastbottle.co.za ("Website") and all products and services provided by Last Bottle (Pty) Ltd.

By using our Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

1. Information We Collect

We collect and process the following types of personal information:

1.1. User Information: When you visit our Website, we may collect information such as your name, email address, phone number, and address, which you voluntarily provide when creating an account or making a purchase.

1.2. Payment Information: To process orders, we collect and store payment information, including credit card details, in a secure manner. We do not retain full credit card numbers on our servers.

1.3. Browsing Information: We may collect non-personal information about your interaction with our Website, such as your IP address, browser type, device information, and pages visited, through cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

2. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Order Processing: To process and fulfill your orders, including payment processing, delivery, and order updates.

2.2. Communication: To send you order-related notifications, updates, and promotional information if you opt in to receive such communications.

2.3. Customer Support: To provide customer support and respond to your inquiries and requests.

2.4. Analytics: To analyze and improve our Website's performance, content, and user experience.

3. Data Sharing

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your information in the following situations:

3.1. Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services, such as payment processors and shipping companies.

3.2. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information when required by law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

4. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Our security measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security audits.

5. Your Rights

You have certain rights under the POPI Act:

5.1. Access: You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

5.2. Correction: You may request correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

5.3. Deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal obligations.

5.4. Objection: You may object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing or legitimate reasons.

To exercise your rights or for any privacy-related concerns, please contact us at accounts@lastbottle.co.za.

6. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. We will notify you of any significant changes through our Website.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at accounts@lastbottle.co.za.

By using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described herein.